Privacy Policy and Legal Disclaimer

Introduction

Thank you for visiting http://www.weightjourney.co.uk (“Website”). This Website is provided by Novo Nordisk UK, and is intended only for patients who have been prescribed Saxenda® (liraglutide injection 3mg).

Information collected through our website

This privacy policy applies only to the website for WeightJourney™ and describes how and why we collect information about you as a user.

Personal data collected at registration

Novo Nordisk asks you for some information directly, such as the personal data that is needed to register for WeightJourney™. Providing this personal data is completely voluntary. Refusal to provide your personal data will not in any way impact your access to Saxenda® (liraglutide injection 3mg). However, if you do not consent to provide your personal data, you will not be able to participate in WeightJourney™. The Personal Data Consent and Information Notice provides details on how we use and disclose this data, as well as your rights to access, correct, and delete your personal data. You must review this Notice and provide consent before registering for WeightJourney™.

Information collected automatically

Novo Nordisk collects certain information from you automatically to improve the content of the WeightJourney™ Website, to enhance user experience for this Website, and to customize the content and/or layout of the Website. All information collected automatically is stored in an aggregate form and cannot be used to identify you as a specific individual.

The automatically collected information is used internally, by Novo Nordisk or its affiliates only. This information is stored on servers in Ireland and Netherland.

Information we collect automatically:

  • First party Cookie support (Whether you allow us to place a cookie on your computer)
  • Visitor ID (Provided by a cookie we place on your computer when possible)
  • Referrer (i.e. where you came from, e.g. google.com)
  • Date and time of visit
  • Regional and language settings (to determine which country you are in)
  • Operating System Windows, OS X, Linux, iOS, Android etc.)
  • Browser & Browser Version (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Safari etc.)
  • Screen Resolution (1280x1024, 1024x768, etc.)
  • JavaScript support
  • Java support
  • IP address (Your computers address on the internet)
  • The title of the page you are viewing
  • The URL of the page you are viewing
  • PDF Downloads
  • Visited external links
  • Mail tracking, all program E-Mails are uniquely identifiable

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences – e.g. choice of language.

At Novo Nordisk we use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

  • Strictly necessary cookies; Cookies that are strictly necessary in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.
  • Functionality cookies; Functionality cookies record information about choices you’ve made and allow us to tailor the website to you.
  • Performance cookies; Performance cookies are used across Novo Nordisk websites for internal purposes to help us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us to understand how our visitors use novonordisk.com so that we can improve how we present our content to you.

You can learn more about cookies in general here.

Data security

Novo Nordisk takes protecting your personal data very seriously and complies strictly with the provisions of data protection laws. Personal data is collected on this website only to the extent required. Under no circumstances is the collected data sold on to third parties for any reason.

Protection of children

Novo Nordisk does not intend to collect personal data from children (a child is defined as being under the age of 18) through the WeightJourney website. If your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be removed, please contact UKMedicalInfo@novonordisk.com.

Contact

Please contact Novo Nordisk Lts on 01293 613 555 with any questions or concerns regarding use of your personal data through the WeightJourney™ website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Novo Nordisk will keep this Privacy Policy updated. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will inform you of any changes that we make through the WeightJourney™ website.

Below you can find the terms of use.

Legal disclaimers

Information purposes

The Website provides selected information of diseases and their treatment. Such information is not intended as medical advice. Such information is not a substitute for the advice of a health care professional. If you have any question regarding your health, you should consult your general practitioner or other qualified health provider.

Information provided "as is"

The information on this site is provided "as is" and Novo Nordisk makes no representations or warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. Novo Nordisk makes no representations or warranties of any kind as to the completeness, accuracy, timeliness, availability, functionality and compliance with applicable laws. By using this Website you accept the risk that the information may be incomplete or inaccurate or may not meet your needs or requirements.

Disclaimed liability

Neither Novo Nordisk nor our content providers shall be liable for any damages or injury arising out of your access to, or inability to access, this Website or from your reliance on any information provided herein. Novo Nordisk disclaims any and all liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, punitive, and special or other damages, lost opportunities, lost profit or any other loss or damages of any kind. This limitation includes damages or any viruses, which may affect your computer equipment.

Links to other sites

This Website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Novo Nordisk, please be aware that we are not responsible for or have control over the privacy policies of these sites. This privacy statement applies only to information gathered on this site. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements of every site you visit that gathers personally identifiable information. Novo Nordisk does not endorse websites linking to Novo Nordisk sites. Novo Nordisk is not responsible for content on these liked sites or for control over information that users may choose to provide to these sites.

Alterations

Novo Nordisk reserves its right to alter, modify, substitute or delete any content of or may restrict access to or discontinue distribution of this Website at any time and at its sole discretion.

Copyright and use of content

The content of this Website is the property of Novo Nordisk and is protected by copyright laws. The trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and products displayed on this site are protected worldwide, and no use of any of these may be made without the prior written consent of Novo Nordisk.

You are welcome to download the content of this Website, however, only for your personal and non-commercial use. No modification or further reproduction of the contents is permitted. The content may otherwise not be copied or used in any other manner.

Use of questions and comments

Any questions, comments, suggestions or any other communications, including any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know how you may forward to this site or otherwise to Novo Nordisk, electronically or by any other means, are on a non-confidential basis and will become the property of Novo Nordisk, which Novo Nordisk without restriction may use in any fashion and for any purposes whatsoever including developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods or services.

Changes to terms of use

Novo Nordisk will keep the terms of use including the personal data and cookies policy updated. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will inform you of any changes that we make through the Website.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Website you may contact us via 01293 613 555.

Personal Data Consent and Information Notice

Novo Nordisk needs to collect your name, email address, gender, BMI, and age range to provide you customised services through WeightJourney™. Because WeightJourney™ is limited to patients who have been prescribed Saxenda® (liraglutide injection 3mg), your status as a patient will be known to Novo Nordisk.

We get your personal data from the following sources:

  • Most information is collected when you register on the website.
  • Information is collected when you update your profile information.
  • Information is collected when you are using the website.
  • Information is also collected via the integration with selected fitness trackers.
  • Information is collected via cookies.    

We process your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • The personal data is collected to provide you with access to WeightJourney™.
  • The purpose of WeightJourney™ is to provide you with information on health and nutrition.
  • Your mobile number is collected if you opt-in to coach calls and if you opt-in to SMS service supporting behavioural change.
  • The information (i.e. traffic, page views, location, device browsing from etc.) collected on WeightJourney™ is further used for anonymous statistics purposes and to further develop the website.
  • We use cookies to track performance of the website.    

Novo Nordisk will use your personal data only to provide you with services through the WeightJourney™. Novo Nordisk will not use your personal data to market its products to you and will not share your personal data with third parties for their own marketing uses.

Novo Nordisk may anonymize and aggregate the data you provide for statistical purposes and in order to improve the quality of the services provided under WeightJourney™.    

Novo Nordisk employees who maintain the WeightJourney™ website will have access to your personal data. Novo Nordisk may disclose your personal data to service providers appointed by Novo Nordisk to carry out services related to WeightJourney™ on behalf of Novo Nordisk. Additionally, your personal data may be disclosed to public authorities and law enforcement agencies as permitted by law.

Personal data collected through this website will be stored on externally hosted servers in the Netherlands and Ireland. In addition, some service providers are located in the U.S. and will therefore process your personal data in the U.S.

When your personal data is transferred to a service provider established in the U.S. such service provider will be certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which ensures that your personal data will be adequately protected. When your personal data is transferred to a service provider established in another country outside of Europe, the receiver of the personal data has entered into an agreement with Novo Nordisk, which is based on the European Commission’s Standard Contract Clauses. You may request a copy of this data transfer agreement entered into between Novo Nordisk and its service providers by using the contact information below.

Novo Nordisk will erase your personal data after 6 months from when you sign up to WeightJourney™.

If you have not visited WeightJourney™ for more than 90 days a pop-up text will appear when you log in asking if you are still using Saxenda®:

  • If you answer 'No', Novo Nordisk will close your account and save your data for 6 months.
  • If you answer 'Yes', Novo Nordisk will keep your account open and keep saving the data.

If you no longer want to be part of WeightJourney™ and would like your data deleted from our system, you can choose to do this at any time by clicking the link provided under Settings.

You may also opt out of receiving emails and text messages at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within any email and text messages you receive. This request does take some processing time before all systems are updated, and during this time you may receive additional communication.

Novo Nordisk will erase your personal data 6 months after you last visited WeightJourney™.

You have the right to:

  • Obtain a copy of your personal data and recipients to whom data is disclosed
  • Obtain prompt correction or any inaccurate or incomplete data
  • Erasure of your data when you dis-enroll from WeightJourney™
  • Have your personal data deleted or destroyed
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by dis-enrolling from WeightJourney™
  • Complain to: Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113

To contact Novo Nordisk with any questions, concerns, requests, or complaints regarding your personal data collected through WeightJourney™, please contact:

Novo Nordisk Customer Care Line
0845 600 5055 

You can always contact Novo Nordisk Data Privacy Officer at privacy@novonordisk.com with questions or concerns about how we process your personal data.